Fonds SQC - Banff International String Quartet Competition fonds

Transcripts : [Arts National broadcasts] Eder Quartet and Colorado Quartet : [performance recording] Hagen Quartet : [performance recording] Lydian Quartet and Harrington Quartet : [performance recording] Vermilion Quartet and Mendelssohn Quartet [does not contain Mendelssohn Quartet] : [performance r... Mendelssohn Quartet : [performance recording] Da Vinci Quartet : [performance recording] Manchester Quartet : [performance recording] Brodsky Quartet : [performance recording] Vermilion Quartet and Colorado Quartet : [performance recording]
Results 1 to 10 of 84 Show all

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

Banff International String Quartet Competition fonds

General material designation

  • Textual record
  • Graphic material
  • Moving images
  • Sound recording
  • Object

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

Level of description

Fonds

Reference code

pfla SQC

Edition area

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Class of material specific details area

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1980 - 2017 (Creation)
    Creator
    Banff International String Quartet Competition

Physical description area

Physical description

1.38 m of textual records
1082 photographs : b&w negatives
993 photographs : col. negatives
371 photographs : col. slides
103 photographs : b&w prints
28 photographs : col. prints
5 photographs : col. transparencies
1246 sound recordings : WAV
93 audio cassettes : DAT
54 audio cassettes
51 audio reels
51 sound recordings : MP3
24 optical discs : CD
3 audio discs : vinyl
26 optical discs : DVD
17 videocassettes : MiniDV
1 videocassette : VHS
26 posters
3 t-shirts
2 tote bags
1 wrist watch
1 fabric swatch
1 wine bottle
1 computer disk : 3.5" floppy disk

Publisher's series area

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

(1981 -)

Administrative history

The Banff International String Quartet Competition (BISQC) is a triennial event, open to string quartets of all nationalities whose members meet the competition’s age requirements. Participating groups perform works from the string quartet canon, as well as a specially commissioned imposed piece. The competition was initially conceived as a one-time event to mark the 50th anniversary of the Banff Centre in 1983. It was proposed by Kenneth (Ken) Murphy (Manager of Extension Services) to the institution’s Anniversary Committee in November, 1980, and officially approved in 1981. Its proposed advantages were that it was “…closely related to the School’s activities, not something artificially conceived as an anniversary project”, while also bringing international recognition to the School and its anniversary, helping to promote the music program, and fulfilling a general need for more ensemble music competitions. Following the 1983 competition, it was decided to establish it as a recurring event, to take place every three years. In 1984 BISQC was accepted as a member of the World Federation of International Music Competitions.

Executive Directors: Ken Murphy (1983 – 1996), Peter Gardner (1996 - 2006), Barry Shiffman (2006 - )

1ST BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
April 24 - 30, 1983

IMPOSED PIECE
Movement for String Quartet by Harry Somers (commissioned by the Canada Council)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Lorand Fenyves
Thomas Rolston
Zoltan Székely

COMPETITION JURY
Ede Banda
Andrew Dawes
Piero Farulli
Raphael Hillyer
Emanuel Hurwitz
Mischa Schneider

QUARTETS
Brodsky Quartet (United Kingdom)
Colorado Quartet (United States)
Da Vinci Quartet (United States)
Eder Quartet (Hungary)
Hagen Quartet (Austria)
Harrington Quartet (United States)
Lydian Quartet (United States)
Manchester Quartet (United States)
Mendelssohn Quartet (United States)
Vermilion Quartet (United States)

WINNERS
Colorado Quartet (1st place)
Hagen Quartet (2nd place)
Lydian Quartet (3rd place and best performance of the imposed piece)
Mendelssohn Quartet (4th place)
Eder Quartet (5th place)

2ND BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
April 13 - 19, 1986

IMPOSED PIECE
Three Archetypes by John Hawkins (commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Thomas Rolston
Lorand Fenyves
Zoltan Székely

COMPETITION JURY
Thomas Brandis
Andrew Dawes
Felix Galimir
Sidney Griller
Raphael Hillyer
Bretislav Novotny
Jaap Schröder

QUARTETS
Amati Quartet (Switzerland)
Carmina Quartet (Switzerland)
Cavani Quartet (United States)
Coull Quartet (United Kingdom)
Debut Quartet (Canada)
Franciscan Quartet (United States)
Jagdish Mistry Quartet (United Kingdom)
Lark Quartet (United States)
Quatuor Parisii (France)
Vanbrugh Quartet (United Kingdom)

WINNERS
Franciscan Quartet (1st place)
Carmina Quartet (2nd place)
Lark Quartet (3rd place)
Cavani Quartet (4th place)
Quatuor Parisii (best performance of the imposed piece)

3RD BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
April 2 - 8, 1989

IMPOSED PIECE
Arche II by Allan Bell (commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Zdenek Konicek
Eugene Lehner
Gerald Stanick

COMPETITION JURY
Serge Collot
Andrew Dawes
Sandor Devich
Koichiro Harada
Martin Lovett
Scott Nickrenz
Artur Paciorkiewicz

QUARTETS
Augustine Quartet (United States)
Beijing Quartet (China and Belgium)
Brindisi Quartet (United Kingdom)
Cassatt Quartet (United States)
Keller Quartet (Hungary)
Ludwig Quartet (France)
Manfred Quartet (France)
New Zealand Quartet (New Zealand)
Sierra Quartet (United States)
Westbrook Quartet (United States)

WINNERS
Manfred Quartet (1st place)
Cassatt Quartet (2nd place and the best performance of the imposed piece)
Keller Quartet (3rd place)
Brindisi Quartet (4th place)

4th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
April 19 – 25, 1992

IMPOSED PIECE
Lament in the Trampled Garden by Marjan Mozetich (commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Lorand Fenyves
Jaroslav Karlovsky
Martha Strongin Katz

COMPETITION JURY
Earl Carlyss
Andrew Dawes
Philip de Groote
Sandor Devich
Jaroslav Karlovsky
Julie Rosenfeld
Milan Skampa

QUARTETS
Amati Quartet (Switzerland)
Amernet Quartet (United States)
Artaria Quartet of Boston (United States)
Quartetto Fonè (Italy) – withdrew from competition
Harrington Quartet (United States)
Quatuor Joachim (France)
Mandelring Quartet (Germany)
Miami Quartet (United States)
St. Lawrence Quartet (Canada)
Ying Quartet (United States)

WINNERS
St. Lawrence Quartet (1st place and best performance of the imposed piece)
Ying Quartet (2nd place)
Amati Quartet (3rd place)
Mandelring Quartet (4th place)

5th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
August 27 – September 1, 1995

IMPOSED PIECE
Phantoms by Heather Anne Schmidt (commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Lorand Fenyves
Sydney Humphreys
Dennis Simons

COMPETITION JURY
Andrew Dawes
Rostislav Dubinsky
Bretislav Novotny
Martha Strongin-Katz
Gábor Takács-Nagy
David Takeno
Georges Zeisel

QUARTETS
Amernet Quartet (United States)
Cracovia Quartet (Poland)
Eleonara Quartet (Russia)
Everest Quartet (United States)
Henschel Quartet (Germany)
Maia Quartet (United States)
Minguet Quartet (Germany)
Montclaire Quartet (United States)
Quartetto Elisa (Italy)
Quartetto Fonè (Italy)

WINNERS
Amernet Quartet (1st place)
Everest Quartet (2nd place)
Henschel Quartet (3rd place and best performance of the imposed piece)
Montclaire Quartet (4th place)

6th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
August 16 – 22, 1998

IMPOSED PIECE
String Quartet No. 2 by Chan Ka Nin (commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Lorand Fenyves
Paul Katz
David Takeno

COMPETITION JURY
Andrew Dawes
Stephanie Gonley
Bonnie Hampton
Geoffrey Nuttall
Christoph Poppen
Dennis Simons
Jean Sulem

QUARTETS
Amar Quartet (Switzerland)
Avalon Quartet (United States)
Belcea Quartet (United Kingdom)
Quatuor Castagneri (France)
Contempo Quartet (Romania)
Quatuor Diotima (France)
Fry Street Quartet (United States)
Quatuor Johannes (France)
Miró Quartet (United States)
Quinten Quartet (Russia)

WINNERS
Miró Quartet (1st place and best performance of the imposed piece)
Castagneri Quartet (2nd place)
Belcea Quartet (3rd place)
Avalon Quartet (4th place)

7th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
August 28 - September 2, 2001

IMPOSED PIECE
Test Run by John Estacio (commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
David Takeno
Wolfgang Laufer
Jean Sulem

COMPETITION JURY
Andrew Dawes
Lorand Fenyves
Keith Harvey
Marina Hoover
Josef Kluson
Katherine Murdock
Donald Weilerstein

QUARTETS
Daedalus Quartet (United States)
Delancey Quartet (United States)
Diabelli Quartet (Canada)
Ensō Quartet (United States)
Herold Quartet (Czech Republic)
Kuss Quartet (Germany)
Penguin Quartet (Czech Republic)
Quartet Excelsior (Japan)
Quatuor Johannes (France)
Quatuor Satie (France)

WINNERS
Daedalus Quartet (1st place, best performance of the imposed piece, and the Székely Prize)
Kuss Quartet (2nd place)
Delancey Quartet (3rd place)
Quatuor Satie (4th place)

8th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
August 31 – September 5, 2004

IMPOSED PIECE
String Quartet No. 2, “Banff Variations” by Stewart Grant (commissioned by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Martin Beaver
Keith Harvey
Jean Sulem

COMPETITION JURY
Andrew Dawes
Levon Chilingirian
Sadao Harada
Doris Lederer
Philippe Muller
Barry Shiffman
Sung-Won Yang

QUARTETS
Alma Quartet (France)
Carmel Quartet (Israel)
Ensō Quartet (United States)
Fry Street Quartet (United States)
Jupiter Quartet (United States)
Matangi Quartet (Holland)
Penguin Quartet (Czech Republic)
Quince Quartet (United Kingdom)
Royal Quartet (Poland)
Tokai Quartet (Canada)

WINNERS
Jupiter Quartet (1st place and the Székely Prize)
Ensō Quartet (2nd place and best performance of the imposed piece)
Royal Quartet (3rd place)
Fry Street Quartet (4th place)

9th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
August 28 – September 2, 2007

IMPOSED PIECE
Dark Energy by Kelly-Marie Murphy (co-commissioned by the Banff Centre and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Christopher Costanza
Heime M üller
Daniel Phillips

COMPETITION JURY
Henk Guttart
Paul Katz
Lesley Robertson
Gerhard Schulz
Mariana Sirbu
Simon Standage
Jacqueline Thomas

QUARTETS
Afiara Quartet (Canada)
Ariel Quartet (Israel and United States)
Attaca Quartet (United States)
Koryo Quartet (United States)
Rubens Quartet (Netherlands) - withdrew from competition
Rusquartet (Russia)
Talisker Quartet (Denmark)
TinAlley Quartet (Australia)
Tokai Quartet (Canada)
Zemlinsky Quartet (Czech Republic)

WINNERS
TinAlley Quartet (1st place)
Zemlinsky Quartet (2nd place)
Ariel Quartet (3rd place and the Székely Prize)
Tokai Quartet (4th place)
Koryo Quartet (Canadian Commission Prize)

10th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
August 30 – September 5, 2010

IMPOSED PIECE
Commedia dell’arte by Ana Sokolovic (co-commissioned by the Banff Centre and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Denis Brott
Marka Gustavsson
Ian Swenson

COMPETITION JURY
Terrence Helmer
Eric Höbarth
Louise Hopkins
Hsin-Yun Huang
Joel Krosnick
Tim Vogler
Timothy Ying

QUARTETS
Afiara Quartet (Canada)
Amaryllis Quartet (Germany and Switzerland)
Asasello Quartet (Germany)
Atrium Quartet (Russia)
Cecilia Quartet (Canada)
Hausmann Quartet (United States)
Noga Quartet (France)
Peresson Quartet (United States)
Quatuor Zaïde (France)

WINNERS
Cecilia Quartet (1st place and the Canadian Commission Prize)
Afiara Quartet (2nd place and the Székely Prize)
Quatuor Zaïde (3rd place)

11th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
August 26 – September 1, 2013

IMPOSED PIECE
String Quartet No. 3 by Vivian Fung (co-commissioned by the Banff Centre and the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Norman Fischer
Jerzy Kaplanek
Roger Tapping

COMPETITION JURY
Miguel da Silva
András Fejér
Kikuei Ikeda
Garth Knox
Nicholas Kitchen
Richard Lester
Scott St. John

QUARTETS
Anima Quartet (Russia and China
Attaca Quartet (United States)
Calidore Quartet (United States and Canada)
Dover Quartet (United States)
Gémeaux Quartett (Switzerland)
Linden Quartet (United States and Canada)
Navarra Quartet (United Kingdom, Ireland, and the Netherlands)
Noga Quartet (France and Israel)
Quatuor Cavatine (France)
Schumann Quartett (Germany)

WINNERS
Dover Quartet (1st place, the Canadian Commission Prize, Székely Prize, R.S. Williams & Sons Haydn Prize, and the Esterházy Foundation Prize)
Quatuor Cavatine (2nd place)
Navarra Quartet (3rd place)

12th BANFF INTERNATIONAL STRING QUARTET COMPETITION

DATES
August 29 – September 4, 2016

IMPOSED PIECE
String Quartet No. 1 by Zosha Di Castri (co-commissioned by the Banff Centre, the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, and Americas Society)

PRELIMINARY JURY
Clive Greensmith
Douglas McNabney
Philip Setzer

COMPETITION JURY
Philip Setzer
Vera Beths
Denis Brott
Isabel Charisius
Yoshiko Nakura
Geoffrey Nuttall
Peter Salaff
Alasdair Tait

QUARTETS
Aeolus Quartet (United States)
Argus Quartet (United States)
Castalian Quartet (United Kingdom)
Omer Quartet (United States)
Quartet Arpa (Japan)
Quartet Berlin-Tokyo (Israel and Japan)
Rolston Quartet (Canada)
Tesla Quartet (Russia, South Korea, and the United States)
Ulysses Quartet (Canada, the United States, and Taiwan)
Verona Quartet (Canada, the United States, and Singapore)

WINNERS
Rolston Quartet (1st place, Esterházy Foundation Prize, and the Lunenburg Academy of Music Performance Prize)
Tesla Quartet (2nd place, the Canadian Commission Prize, and the R.S. Williams & Sons Haydn Prize)
Castalian Quartet (3rd place)

Custodial history

Scope and content

Fonds consists of material related to the planning and administration of the Banff International String Quartet Competition. It includes administrative records, audio recordings (of quartet performances, events, and radio broadcasts of the competition), the scores of works commissioned to serve as the competition's imposed piece, promotional material (including programs, posters, and merchandise), photographs (of the performing quartets, jury members, and competition events), and video recordings (of performances, events, and interviews). The fonds is arranged into series for each iteration of the competition, as well as a series of general administrative material, which pertains to the competition as a whole.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

Related materials

Accruals

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Description record identifier

Institution identifier

Rules or conventions

Level of detail

Language of description

Script of description

Sources

Accession area