Showing 3640 results

Archival description
Only top-level descriptions Glenbow Archives
Print preview View:

Albert and Larry Helmer fonds

  • GLEN glen-1158
  • Fonds
  • 1880-1958

The fonds consists of Albert's survey diary (1880-1881), scrapbook on irrigation development in Alberta (1921-1958 [microfilm]), register of Hanna pioneers (1905-1955); and photographs of land office staff (1907-1908), irrigation in eastern Alberta, and Helmer family.

Helmer, Albert

Alberta Home Economics Association fonds

  • GLEN glen-45
  • Fonds
  • 1910-2001

The fonds consists of annual reports, minutes, correspondence, biographical data, newsletters, etc. of AHEA, and local associations' minutes. RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Alberta Status of Women Action Committee, Norma Bannerman, Helen Bentley, Carol Blyth, Calgary Social Planning Council, Canadian Dietetic Association, Canadian Home Ecomonics Association, Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada, Consumers' Association of Canada, Grace Duggan Cook, Barbara Cousens, Edith Down, Dr. Elizabeth Empey, Marjorie M. Goldie, Catherine Gossip, Verna Gray, Florence Hallock, Margaret Hamilton, Gladys Harper, International Federation for Home Economics, Marion Kelly, Barbara MacDougall, Bernice MacFarlane, Ethel Marliss, Bessie McAvoy, Dr. McClaren, Hazel McIntyre, Arlene McKay, Margaret McLaggan, Glenda Molgat, Elizabeth Mullen, Shirley Myers, Mabel Patrick, Roberta MacAdams Price, Shirley Rebus, Rose Muchinsky Shandro, Pauline Shaw, Muriel Shortreed, Arlene Smith, Claro Smith, Margaret Stewart, Grace Studholme, University of Alberta, University of Calgary, Rosalie Wentzell, Edith Whidden, and Edith Wilcock.

Alberta Home Economics Association

Alberta 75th Anniversary Commission fonds

  • GLEN glen-71
  • Fonds
  • 1980

The fonds consists of news releases, operational manual for Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs), programs, media reports and posters.

Alberta 75th Anniversary Commission

Alberta Aberdeen Angus Association fonds

  • GLEN glen-21
  • Fonds
  • 1917-1984, predominant 1964-1984

The fonds consists of constitution and bylaws, minutes, general correspondence, export business correspondence, and financial records. RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Alberta Canada All Breeds Association, artificial insemination, Calgary Exhibition and Stampede, Canadian Aberdeen Angus Association, Canadian Western Agribition, Central Alberta Angus Club, Edmonton Exhibition, 4-H Clubs, Northern Alberta Angus Club, Peace River Angus Club, Red Angus Club of Alberta and Southern Alberta Angus Club.

Alberta Aberdeen Angus Association

Alberta Artists Oral History Project collection

  • GLEN glen-24
  • Collection
  • 1970-1990

The collection consists of recorded interviews, transcripts, interview notes and correspondence with subjects.

Alberta Artists Oral History Project

Alberta Canadian Girls in Training Association fonds

  • GLEN glen-27
  • Fonds
  • 1918-1999

The fonds consists of historical sketches, constitution, annual reports, minutes, correspondence, and resource materials used for developing the programs and activities.

Alberta Canadian Girls in Training Association

Alberta Chemicals Ltd. fonds

  • GLEN glen-31
  • Fonds
  • [ca. 1960-1970]

The fonds consists of administrative records.

Alberta Chemicals

Alberta Cooperative Commonwealth Federation Party fonds

  • GLEN glen-32
  • Fonds
  • 1940-1961

The fonds consists of national office and executive minutes and correspondence; and Alberta organization and constituency correspondence, business and financial reports, memberships reports, and radio and television broadcast scripts. RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Across Canada (periodical), Robert Atkin, Andrew Borys, George Braithwaite, Harold Bronson, William "Scottie" Bryce, Art Bunney, Robert Carlyle, Comment (periodical), Commonwealth (periodical), Wesley Connelly, Ernest Cook, Mary Crawford, Ernest Davies, Henry George Davies, Eugene Victor Debs, T.C. Douglas, Nick W. Dushenski, Joseph E. Dusseault, George Ellison, John Evjen, C.M. Fines, N.P. Finnemore, David Garland, Clare Gillis, Peter Gomuwka, James Graham, J.P. Griffin, Kay Halliday Grose, Matthew Halton, Jack Hampson, David Hardman, Bert Herridge, Arnold Holmes, James A. Hughson, Lorne Ingle, C.M. Ironside, James Jackson, Floyd Johnson, Owen Jones, Charles Keeley, William Lyon Mackenzie King, Roy Knight, Stanley Knowles, J.W. Lee, Harry Leskiw, David Lewis, Aylmer J.E. Lisemer, John Liss, Frank McCoy, Grant McHardy, Angus MacInnis, I.V. Macklin, Isabel MacMillan, Stuart McRae, P.N.R. Morrison, Morton Neilson, Alice Ness, Archie Olstad, People's Weekly (periodical), Joseph E. Peterson, Nellie Peterson, Uri Powell, Leslie Pritchard, Alfred Rands, Harold Rolseth, Elmer E. Roper, Stanley Ruzychki, Bert J. Ryan, Emil T. Sather, Winnifred Scott, Earl V. Smith, Henry E. Spencer, Alistair Stewart, Gladys Strum, N.W. Svekla, Ken Tory, Douglas Trace, Peter Uganecz, Voice of Women, Harold Winch, O.E. Wobick, Keith Wright, Percy Wright, Fred M. Young, and Rodney Young. RECORDS ARE PRESENT FOR THESE CONSTITUENCIES: Acadia-Coronation, Alexandra, Athabasca, Banff-Cochrane, Bonnyville-Beaver River, Bow Valley-Empress, Bruce, Calgary, Camrose, Cardston, Clover Bar, Cypress, Didsbury, Drumheller, Dunvegan, Edmonton, Edson, Gleichen, Grande Prairie, Grouard, Hand Hills, Lacombe, Lac Ste. Anne, Leduc, Lethbridge, Little Bow, Macleod, Medicine Hat, Okotoks-High River, Olds, Peace River, Pembina, Pincher Creek, Ponoka, Red Deer, Redwater, Rocky Mountain House, Sedgewick, St. Albert, Spirit River, St. Paul, Stettler, Stony Plain, Taber, Vegreville, Vermilion, Wainwright, Warner, and Wetaskiwin-Willingdon.

Alberta Cooperative Commonwealth Federation Party

Results 61 to 70 of 3640