Showing 454 results

Archival description
Subseries
Print preview View:

1 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Artist files

Subseries consists of files containing information on each participant in the program, including samples of their work, resumes, biographical information, correspondence (mainly with John Sobol), and other materials.

ACP1.003.01 – Armstrong, Jeannette [Jeannette Armstrong]
ACP1.003.02 - Armstrong, Richard [Richard Armstrong]
ACP1.003.03 - Belgium, Erik [Erik Belguim]
ACP1.003.04 - Berner, Wendy [Wendy Berner]
ACP1.003.05 - Cadell, Meryn [Meryn Cadell]
ACP1.003.06 - Carr, Harold [Harold Carr]
ACP1.003.07 - Cortez, Jayne [Jayne Cortez]
ACP1.003.08 - Crane, Terrance [Terrance Crane]
ACP1.003.09 - Dalton, Mary [Mary Dalton]
ACP1.003.10 - Davidson, Don [Don Davidson]
ACP1.003.11 - Dempsey, Shawna [Shawna Dempsey]
ACP1.003.12 - Drain, Richie Tempo [Richie Tempo Drain]
ACP1.003.13 - Dutton, Paul [Paul Dutton]
ACP1.003.14 - Ferguson, Deanna [Deanna Ferguson]
ACP1.003.15 - Giorno, John [John Giorno]
ACP1.003.16 - Holman, Bob [Bob Holman]
ACP1.003.17 - James, Kedrick P. [Kedrick James]
ACP1.003.18 - Joseph, Clifton L. [Clifton Joseph]
ACP1.003.19 - Karasick, Adeena [Adeena Karasick]
ACP1.003.20 - Lacy and Steve [Pine Trio, Nicholas Isherwood, Steve Lacy and Irene Aebi]
ACP1.003.21 - Keyes, Darryl C. [Darryl Keyes]
ACP1.003.22 - Mandiela, Ahdri Zhina [Ahdri Zhina Mandiela]
ACP1.003.23 - Miller, Isobeau [Isobeau Miller]
ACP1.003.24 - Morris, Traci D [Traci Morris]
ACP1.003.25 - Rao, Uma [Uma Rao]
ACP1.003.26 - Scott, Dasez [Dasez Scott]
ACP1.003.27 - Weidenhammer, Lori [Lori Weidenhammer]
ACP1.003.28 - Williamson, Aaron [Aaron Williamson]
ACP1.003.29 - Wilson, Sheri-Doyle [Sheri-D Wilson]
ACP1.003.30 - Wolkstein, Diane [Diane Wolkstein]
ACP1.003.31 - Zitello, Sean [Sean Spaz Zitello]

BNMI Research Advisory Committee materials

Sub-series consists of material relating to the BNMI Research Advisory Committee and related bodies (e.g., "BNMI Advisory Committee"), which provided expertise on research projects and activities the BNMI should pursue. The sub-series includes agendas, meeting minutes, and audio recordings of meetings.

New media research reports

Sub-series consists of reports created by the Banff New Media Institute, or its predecessor organizations/departments. The reports cover research active, co-productions, seminars, and general information about New Media at Banff Centre.

2015 : Programs, residencies, summits and workshop materials

Sub-series consists of material relating to residencies, programs and workshops run by Film and Digital Media in 2015. Many of these programs either were continuations of BNMI programs, used the BNMI branding, or involved the same staff.

Includes material relating to "Women in the Director's Chair" and "Science Communications".

2014 : Programs, residencies, summits and workshop materials

Sub-series consists of material relating to residencies, programs and workshops run by Film and Digital Media in 2014. Many of these programs either were continuations of BNMI programs, used the BNMI branding, or involved the same staff.

Includes material relating to "Women in the Director's Chair", "Emergence", and "Convergence Lab".

2013 : Programs, residencies, summits and workshop materials

Sub-series consists of material relating to residencies, programs and workshops run by Film and Digital Media in 2013. Many of these programs either were continuations of BNMI programs, used the BNMI branding, or involved the same staff.

Includes administrative and participant materials from "Women in the Director's Chair" and "Science Communications".

2012 : Programs, residencies, summits and workshop materials

Sub-series consists of material relating to residencies, programs and workshops run by Film and Digital Media in 2012. Many of these programs either were continuations of BNMI programs, used the BNMI branding, or involved the same staff.

Includes administrative material (class lists, contracts, etc), participant material (agendas), and video recordings of events. Includes material relating to "Women in the Director's Chair", "Source: National Media Arts Summit", "Performance Photo Workshop", "Science Communications", "IDEA Summit", and Rice Studio Talks.

2011 : Programs, residencies, summits and workshop materials

Sub-series consists of material relating to residencies, programs and workshops run by Film and Digital Media in 2011. Many of these programs either were continuations of BNMI programs, used the BNMI branding, or involved the same staff.

Includes material relating to "Women in the Director's Chair", "Hi-Rez Storytelling", "The Banff Centre Workshop on Digital Media to 2020", "Recycling Pervasive Media, Intervening in Planned Obsolescence and Practicing Technological Sustainability (R.I.P.)", "A Machine to See With" by Blast Theory, "BioARTCAMP", "Science Communications", and Rice Studio Talks.

2010 : Programs, residencies, summits and workshop materials

Sub-series consists of material relating to workshops, residencies, and programs run by the Banff New Media Institute in 2010. Includes administrative material (budgets, class lists, evaluations, etc), participant materials (e.g., program binders), and video recordings of events.

The Sub-series consists of materials from the following programs: "Women in the Director's Chair", "Science Communications", "Interactive Screen", "Interactive Project Lab", "Learning Through the Arts", "Digital Tableau: The Art & Craft of Digital Design", "Touch and Go", "Liminal Screen", "Digital Alberta Presents Video 2.0", "Canada's Greatest Summer Job", "Almost Perfect", and "Smart Graphics".

Results 1 to 10 of 454