Showing 6021 results

Archival description
Politics and government
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

4832 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

1968 Federal Election collection

  • PAA paa-9500
  • Collection
  • 1968

The collection consists of material related to candidates from Alberta for the 1968 Federal Election and includes pamphlets, correspondence, posters, and clippings.

unknown

1968 Federal Election collection

  • PAA paa-9258
  • Collection
  • 1968

The collection consists of material related to candidates from Alberta for the 1968 Federal Election and includes pamphlets, correspondence, posters, and clippings.

unknown

A. Russell Patrick fonds

  • PAA paa-6447
  • Fonds
  • 1928-1994

Fonds consists of a compilation of historical anecdotes written by A. Russell Patrick about his years as a Provincial Cabinet Minister, two printed documents written by A. Russell Patrick, three photographs, and two menus for a banquet in honour of the 60th anniversary of the Edmonton Journal.

Patrick, A. Russell

Abraham Shnitka fonds

  • PAA paa-6465
  • Fonds
  • 1892-1957, predominant 1940-1957

Fonds consists of Abraham Shnitka's personal records including Alberta Government calendars and posters, William Aberhart's handwritten notes about chess given to Shnitka by Aberhart's wife, and a photograph of William Aberhart.

Aberhart, William

Adolph Fimrite fonds

  • PAA paa-9367
  • Fonds
  • 1958

The fonds consists of material pertaining to Adolf Fimrite's political career and includes a letter in Ukrainian from Adolph Fimrite to residents of the Spirit River Constituency regarding plans for the Social Credit Government for the next five years and a letter in English to the residents of the Spirit River Constituency addressing the need for the former letter.

Fimrite, Adolph

Alberta Cooperative Commonwealth Federation Party fonds

  • GLEN glen-32
  • Fonds
  • 1940-1961

The fonds consists of national office and executive minutes and correspondence; and Alberta organization and constituency correspondence, business and financial reports, memberships reports, and radio and television broadcast scripts. RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Across Canada (periodical), Robert Atkin, Andrew Borys, George Braithwaite, Harold Bronson, William "Scottie" Bryce, Art Bunney, Robert Carlyle, Comment (periodical), Commonwealth (periodical), Wesley Connelly, Ernest Cook, Mary Crawford, Ernest Davies, Henry George Davies, Eugene Victor Debs, T.C. Douglas, Nick W. Dushenski, Joseph E. Dusseault, George Ellison, John Evjen, C.M. Fines, N.P. Finnemore, David Garland, Clare Gillis, Peter Gomuwka, James Graham, J.P. Griffin, Kay Halliday Grose, Matthew Halton, Jack Hampson, David Hardman, Bert Herridge, Arnold Holmes, James A. Hughson, Lorne Ingle, C.M. Ironside, James Jackson, Floyd Johnson, Owen Jones, Charles Keeley, William Lyon Mackenzie King, Roy Knight, Stanley Knowles, J.W. Lee, Harry Leskiw, David Lewis, Aylmer J.E. Lisemer, John Liss, Frank McCoy, Grant McHardy, Angus MacInnis, I.V. Macklin, Isabel MacMillan, Stuart McRae, P.N.R. Morrison, Morton Neilson, Alice Ness, Archie Olstad, People's Weekly (periodical), Joseph E. Peterson, Nellie Peterson, Uri Powell, Leslie Pritchard, Alfred Rands, Harold Rolseth, Elmer E. Roper, Stanley Ruzychki, Bert J. Ryan, Emil T. Sather, Winnifred Scott, Earl V. Smith, Henry E. Spencer, Alistair Stewart, Gladys Strum, N.W. Svekla, Ken Tory, Douglas Trace, Peter Uganecz, Voice of Women, Harold Winch, O.E. Wobick, Keith Wright, Percy Wright, Fred M. Young, and Rodney Young. RECORDS ARE PRESENT FOR THESE CONSTITUENCIES: Acadia-Coronation, Alexandra, Athabasca, Banff-Cochrane, Bonnyville-Beaver River, Bow Valley-Empress, Bruce, Calgary, Camrose, Cardston, Clover Bar, Cypress, Didsbury, Drumheller, Dunvegan, Edmonton, Edson, Gleichen, Grande Prairie, Grouard, Hand Hills, Lacombe, Lac Ste. Anne, Leduc, Lethbridge, Little Bow, Macleod, Medicine Hat, Okotoks-High River, Olds, Peace River, Pembina, Pincher Creek, Ponoka, Red Deer, Redwater, Rocky Mountain House, Sedgewick, St. Albert, Spirit River, St. Paul, Stettler, Stony Plain, Taber, Vegreville, Vermilion, Wainwright, Warner, and Wetaskiwin-Willingdon.

Alberta Cooperative Commonwealth Federation Party

Alberta Liberal Association fonds

  • GLEN glen-51
  • Fonds
  • 1924-1959

The fonds consists of correspondence, speeches (including radio broadcasts), electoral maps, scrapbooks and minutes. RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Douglas Abbott, William Aberhart, Rev. Edgar J. Bailey, Cecil R. Belleville, Owen Browne, Dr. Frank G. Buchanan, L.G. Casewell, Winston S. Churchill, Dr. Herbert Claxton, Harold H. Cush, Edwin Davidson, Dr. A.M. Day, John Decore, J. Romeo Desfosses, Laurette Carrigan Douglas, Paul Farnalls, J. Wilbur Freeland, James G. Gardiner, Daphne Garrison, Stuart T. Carson, Dag Hammerskjold, R.F.L. Hanna, Anthony Hlynka, John W. Hugill, R.D. Jorgenson, William Lyon Mackenzie King, John C. Landeryou, Peter John Lazarowich, R.S. Lee, Solon Low, Hugh John MacDonald, Grant MacEwan, Donald Mackay, James A. MacKinnon, Duncan K. MacTavish, Alfred Macyk, Fred Magera, Ernest C. Manning, Paul Martin, Charles Matthews, James Edgar Miller, E.F. "Bill" Morton, Carl O. Nickle, Lester B. Pearson, J.W. Pickersgill, F. M. Pritchard, J. Harper Prowse, Hon. George Prudham, Harold W. Riley, Elmer E. Roper, Louis St. Laurent, Edgar W. Schnell, I.F. Shacker, Social Credit Party, Arthur Soetaert, Spotlight (periodical), William John Stainton, Clyde Stauffer, Briant Williams Stringham, H.E. Tanner, Trans-Canada Highway, Louis Sherman Turcotte, J.W. Welbourn, Varno Westersund, and Robert Winters. RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING CONSTITUENCIES ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: FEDERAL: Acadia, Athabasca, Bow River, Battle River-Camrose, Calgary North and East, Calgary South, Edmonton East, Edmonton-Strathcona, Edmonton West, Jasper-Edson, Lethbridge, Macleod, Medicine Hat, Peace River, Red Deer, Vegreville, Wetaskiwin. PROVINCIAL: Acadia-Coronation, Alexandra, Athabasca, Banff-Cochrane, Beaver River, Bow Valley-Empress, Bruce, Calgary, Camrose, Cardston, Clover Bar, Cypress, Didsbury, Drumheller, Edmonton, Edson, Gleichen, Grande Prairie, Grouard, and Olds.

Alberta Liberal Association

Alberta Liberal Party fonds

  • PAA paa-8736
  • Fonds
  • 1965 - 1986

The fonds consists of records used, maintained, and created by the Alberta Liberal Party and the Liberal Party of Canada in Alberta while they operated as a single entity and records used, maintained, and created by the Alberta Liberal Party following the separation of the two parties. The fonds dates from 1965 to 1986 and includes records related to finance such as receipts, ledgers, balance sheets and budgets, pay roll registers; records related to membership including membership ledger receipts, alphabetical membership lists, and correspondence; records relating to election campaigns including promotional material for party candidates, films, audio recordings, handbooks, voters lists, correspondence, campaign buttons, election returns, candidate profiles, speech notes, campaign group photos, and clippings; records related to conventions and conferences such as agendas, conference packages, proceedings, minutes, photographs; records related to committees and commissions including correspondence regarding the Edmonton Steering Committee and the Women's Liberal Commission; records related to leaders including photographs, news releases, correspondence, policy statements, position papers, reports, speech notes, expenses; records relating the adjunct liberal associations including the Alberta Women's Liberal Association including constitution and bylaws, executive lists, correspondence, meeting notes and minutes and records of the Young Liberals including position papers, member lists, and records related to the Student Liberals at the University of Alberta including correspondence.

Alberta Liberal Party

Alberta New Democratic Party, Red Deer Constituency fonds

  • RED red-2987
  • Fonds
  • 1947-1974, 1984

The fonds consists of a minute book that was used to record meetings of the provincial and federal Red Deer Constituency organizations (1949-1963), correspondence, news clippings, policy statements, internal party circulars, and campaign materials, particularly of the provincial candidates Ethel Taylor and Kendall Dunford

Alberta New Democratic Party. Red Deer Constituency

Alberta New Democrats fonds

  • PAA paa-6466
  • Fonds
  • 1944-1993, predominant 1961-1993

Fonds consists of federal and provincial records pertaining to the Alberta New Democrats including administrative records, executive minutes, news releases, day files, campaign literature, candidate histories, history papers and correspondence on various political issues.

Alberta New Democrats

Results 1 to 10 of 6021