Affichage de 1322 résultats

Description archivistique
Seulement les descriptions de haut niveau Fonds Agriculture
Aperçu avant impression Affichage :

Cathro, Matthews family fonds

  • GLEN glen-617
  • Fonds
  • 1893-2001, predominant 1893-1950

The fonds consists of F.R. Cathro's diary (1920-1924), stock book (1893-1922), Aberdeen Angus registrations and pedigrees (1905-1929, 1940-1946) and account books (1929-1950); Matthews Music House piano sales books, tax returns and financial statements (1916-1943), and an interview with Ruth Samuelson about the store (1991); Highland Stock Farms basic herd records, cashbooks and posters (1947-1966); and personal papers of C.C. Matthews and other family members. Includes the minute book of the Alberta Musical Festival Association, Calgary branch (1920-1931).

Cathro, Matthews (family)

Cattle Buyer fonds

  • GLEN glen-618
  • Fonds
  • 1905

The fonds consists of a notebook, maintained from June 25 to October 4, 1905. Each entry documents a shipment of cattle, and lists the number of cows, steers, or bulls shipped, and drawings of the animals' brands.

Cattle Buyer

Canadian Wheatlands fonds

  • GLEN glen-582
  • Fonds
  • Copied 1962 (originally created [ca. 1912])

The fonds consists of photographs of farming operations.

Canadian Wheatlands

Canada Land and Irrigation Company Ltd. fonds

  • GLEN glen-533
  • Fonds
  • 1885-1959, predominant 1906-1954.

The fonds consists of general correspondence (1906-1954); correspondence regarding land sales and purchases (1903-1953), and the Suffield and Vauxhall townsites (1903-1953); and payment collection correspondence and reports (1924-1954). Includes farm and grazing leases (1917-1959); crop records (1943-1945); hay permits (1917-1953); engineering, land, progress and financial reports (1914- 1949); water agreements (1917-1954); easements (1919-1921); tax records (1924-1951); and weather reports (1885-1924). Also includes statutory declarations (1921-1941); general ledgers (1908-1915, 1921-1922); land sale register (1912-1920); cost ledger (1937-1946); and photographs of Vauxhall and Suffield areas (ca. 1920), and CLI Co. staff and equipment (1913-1921). RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Aberdeen Angus cattle, Alberta Railway and Irrigation Co., Alberta Sheep Breeders' Association, Francis Percival Aylwin, E. James Bennett, Blackfoot reserve, C.J. Brierley, Canadian Pacific Railway lands and tracks, Christian Community of Universal Brotherhood, Clydesdale horses, Dead Horse Coulee, Doukhobors, Enchant Irrigation District, Expanse Coulee, Eyremore Irrigation District, German-American Colonization Co., Grand Forks Cattle Co., Grantham, F.W. Hanna, Vivian Harcourt, David Walker Hays, Hudson's Bay Company (HBC) lands, Industrial Workers of the World, Percy Love, Lucerne Stock Farms, J.D. McArthur, McIntyre Ranching Co., Maunsell Brothers, Medicine Hat, Milo Irrigation District, Capt. Deuzil Onslow Cochrane Newton, New West Irrigation District, North Enchant Irrigation District, North Retlaw Irrigation District, Ogilvie Flour Mills, petroleum industry, Sir William Plender, Prairie Farm Rehabilitation Administration (PFRA), Retlaw, Guy Tracey Robins, Robins Irrigation Co., Ronalane, Shire horses, Sir Clifford Sifton, Southern Alberta Gas Co., John Steinbrecker, Strathmore, Sundial Irrigation District, swine, Taber Extension Irrigation District, Gordon Tansley, Travers Irrigation District, weather reports, weeds, Western Canada Irrigation Association, Western Canada Land Co., Western Canadian Natural Gas, Light, Heat and Power Co., and wheat.

Canada Land and Irrigation Company

Canada Northwest Land Ltd. fonds

  • GLEN glen-534
  • Fonds
  • 1882-1977

The fonds consists of articles of association and bylaws (1882-1964); minutes (1882-1965); annual reports (1883-1968); legal documents and agreements (1882-1914); shareholders' records (1882-1966); records of townsite sales (1882-1910); records of farm land sales (1882-1968); applications and contracts with individual purchasers (1917-1934); registers of deeds transfers (1883-1977); some land examination records (1913-1927); correspondence of the Land Commissioner, especially Virginie Smith (1887-1977); financial records including cashbooks, journals and ledgers (1882-1968); and records related to mineral rights and oil and gas leases (1930-1969). Includes records of the company's affiliate, Western Provinces Land Company (1925-1969). RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: ALBERTA TOWNSITES: Bantry, Calgary, Canmore, Cochrane, Dunmore, Gleichen, Irvine, Langdon, Medicine Hat, and Namaka. SASKATCHEWAN TOWNSITES: Arcola, Balgonie, Belle Plaine, Boharm, Broadview, Burrows, Caron, Dalzell, Dumas, Ebor, Estevan, Fleming, Forget, Grand Coulee, Grenfell, Halbrite, Indian Head, Kaiser, Kennedy, Maple Creek, McLean, Manor, Moose Jaw, Moosomin, Neelby, Parkbeg, Peebles, Pense, Percival, Pilot Butte, Qu'Appelle, Red Jacket, Regina, Rocanville, Rush Lake, Sintaluta, Stockholm, Stoughton, Summerberry, Swift Current, Wapella, Wawota, Weyburn, Whitewood, Wilcox, Windthorst, and Wolseley. MANITOBA TOWNSITES: Alexander, Amana (school district), Argyle, Brandon, Broomhill, Elkhorn, Griswold, Hargrave, Kemnay, Landsdowne, Lorne, Oak Lake, Ohanah, Pipestone, Rathwell, Sinclair, Virden, Wallace, Whitehead, and Woodworth. PEOPLE AND COMPANIES: Ewen Cameron, Alexander Campbell, Angus Campbell, Canadian Agricultural, Coal and Colonization Co., Canadian-American Land Co., Lady Cathcart, Robert Cowan, Nicholas Flood Davin, William A. Ducker, Edward VII, Frederick Thomas Griffin, Harry Gullet, Henry Hitchie, James T. Kelly, Joseph Le Poder, Hugh John MacDonald, Alexander McDougall, Donald McFayden, Charles McMillan, John McQuaid, Manitoba South Western Colonization Railway Co., Morton (Ontario), John Niebergall, Peter Pilloud, John Rathwell, Eric Reford, Richard A. Webb, and William White.

Canada Northwest Land

Canadian Agricultural, Coal and Colonization Company fonds

  • GLEN glen-536
  • Fonds
  • Photocopied 1965 (originally created 1887-1893)

The fonds consists of the letterbook of D.W. Andrews, ranch manager, pertaining to daily ranch operations, round-ups, finances and stock on the Stair Ranch (1890-1893); a CACCC promotional poster (1887); and two miscellaneous company letters (1890, 1896). RECORDS RELATED TO THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS ARE ALSO IN THIS FONDS. SEE INVENTORY FOR DETAILS: Crane Lake, Rush Lake, Langdon, Dunmore, Kincorth, 76 Ranch, Charles Akers, Roy Cowan, Robert Needham, John Ellis, W.E. Cochrane [Billy Cochrane], A. Middleton, W. Middleton, John R. Craig, W. Rutherford, D.J. Wylie and D. Kerfoot.

Canadian Agricultural, Coal and Colonization Company

Caleb Jones fonds

  • GLEN glen-2836
  • Fonds
  • Copied 1970 (originally created [ca. 1908-1950])

The fonds consists of photographs of the Thumb Hill Ranch; Dorothy Stampede; and a blizzard at the Jones ranch.

Jones, Caleb

Charles W. Minue fonds

  • OKO oko-9
  • Fonds
  • 1914-1927

The fonds consists of business correspondence, invoices, etc. concerning the Hunter Land Co., farming operations, and the Eagle Butte Oil Co. Includes the annual financial statement of the Municipal District of Sheep Creek for 1926

Minue, Charles W.

Chester J. Connaughty fonds

  • GLEN glen-697
  • Fonds
  • 1907-1979

The fonds consists of photographs of the Connaughty farm and mine, and Wilcox, Saskatchewan; a taped interview with Chester about his life; genealogical information on the Connaughtys, and a Second World War ration book.

Connaughty, Chester J.

Résultats 1 à 10 sur 1322